SSCS Predoctoral Achievement Award

Predoctoral Achievement Award 

For a small number of promising graduate students, IEEE-SSCS Predoctoral Achievement Awards provide a $1000 honorarium and reimbursement for travel expenses (within certain limits) to ISSCC, the Society's flagship conference.  Applicants must be members of IEEE and the Solid State Circuits Society and have completed at least one year of study in a Ph.D. program in the area of solid-state circuits. Awards are made on the basis of academic record and promise, quality of publications, and a graduate study program well matched to the charter of SSCS. Prior winners of the Predoctoral Achievement Award are not eligible.  No more than two Awards will be granted in a given year to students of one Principal Advisor. 

 

2019 - 2020 Application Instructions

Application Timetable:

Begin Date: September 1, 2019

End Date: October 15, 2019

Winners will be announced in early December 2019.

Application Instructions:

All application documents should be delivered electronically. Please use pdf format whenever possible.  Microsoft Word doc format is also acceptable if necessary.   Please supply the following files:

  • Biography (1 page) including IEEE member number and contact information.
  • A copy of all relevant undergraduate and graduate transcripts
  • An essay on graduate study plans (about 2 pages).   Summarize work that has been completed and work that must be done to complete your graduate program of study.  Explain its importance and what is novel about the approach.
  • A list of authored and co-authored publications.
  • Include a separate pdf of each publication (do not consolidate multiple publications into one pdf).  Create an abbreviated file name for each pdf that includes the Journal or Conference and publication date (e.g. 5GHz Low power VCO, JSSC, Dec 2018).
  • Letters of Recommendation:  At least two letters, one from the principal advisor, addressing academic record, accomplishments, and promise, and graduate research program. These letters should be e-mailed directly by the authors (not the student)  to the review committee at sscspredocaward2019@ieee.org.  Students should follow up with their Professor and other references to make sure the letters have been submitted by the deadline.
  • Students should send all documents as e-mails with attached files to sscspredocaward2019@ieee.org
    • To avoid possible lost attachment e-mails, the student should first send a cover e-mail listing the number of attachment e-mails to follow.
    • To avoid problems with e-mail size limits, each subsequent e-mail with attachments should not exceed 15MB.
    • To avoid problems with some versions of file compression software, do not use zip (or similar) files.  Straight pdfs are strongly preferred.

 

If you have any questions about the application process, please send an e-mail to sscspredocaward2019@ieee.org.

 

Past Predoctoral Achievement Award Recipients

YEAR 

 RECIPIENT

 AFFILIATION

2018 - 2019

Sheikh Nijam Ali

Woojun Choi

Mahmood Baraani Dastjerdi

Hani Esmaeelzadeh

Burak Gonen

Min-Yun Huang

Hossein Jalili

Yaoyao Jia

Haowei Jiang

Chee Cheow Lim

Parisa Mahmoudidaryan

Nandish Mehta

Susnata Mondal

Aravind Nagulu

Jian Pang

Fahim ur Rahman

Angad Rekhi

Kamala Raghavan Sadagopan

Linxiao Shen

Kodai Ueyoshi

Yi-Chung Wu

Yang Jiang

Heein Yoon

Jingzhi Zhang 

Washington State

Yonsei University

Columbia University

University of California, Los Angeles

TU Delft

Georgia Tech

University of California, Davis

Georgia Tech

University of California, San Diego

University of Malaya

Arizona State

University of California Berkeley

Carnegie Mellon University

Columbia University

Tokyo Institute of Technology

University of Washington

Stanford University

Oregon State University

University of Texas

Hokkaido University

National Taiwan University

University of Macau

Ulsan National Institute of Technology

University of Electronic Science and Technology China

2017-2018

Ali Mostajeran

Bert Moons

Chandrakanth Chappidi

Chul Kim

Hanli Liu

Hans Reyserhove

Hui Jiang

Komail Badami

Korkut Kaan Tokgoz

Mahdi Assefzadeh

Nai-Chung Kuo

Nicolas Butzen

Rouzbeh Kananizadeh

Se-Un Shin

Shanshan Dai

Shaolan Li

Shiyu Su

Taiyun Chi

Wei-Han Yu

 

 

Univ of Michigan

KU Leuven

Princeton

UCSD

Tokyo Institute of Technology

KU Leuven

TU Delft

KU Leuven

Tokyo institute of Technology

Rice

UC Berkeley

KU Leuven

UC Davis

KAIST

Brown

UT Austin

USC

Georgia Tech

Univ. of Macau 

 

 

2016-2017

Chen Jiang

Cheng-Ru Ho

Hariprasad Chandrakumar

Jongseok Park

Junfeng Jiang

Junmin Jiang

Kaiyuan Yang

Ka-Meng Lei

Kyeongryeol Bong

Lingyu Hong

Loai Salem

Marco Vigilante

Negar Reiskarimian

Romesh Nandwana

Saad Bin Nasir

Sherif Shakib

Unsoo Ha

Wooseok Choi

Xue Wu

Yu-Hsin Chen

Zhiqiang Huang 

 

Cornell University

University of Southern California

University of California - Los Angeles

Georgia Tech

TU Delft

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

University of Michigan

University of Macau

Korean Advanced Institite of Science and Technology

Princeton University

University of California - San Diego

KU Leuven

Columbia University

University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign

Georgia Tech

Texas A&M

Korean Advanced Institute of Science & Technology

University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign

Princeton University

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 

 

2015-2016

Zeshan Ahmad

Muhammad Awais Bin Altfaf

Masoud Babaie

Ahmed Ekholy

Sameed Hameed

Hyeok-Ki Hong

Injoon Hong

Song Hu

Youchang Kim

Xiaosen Liu

Xinlin Liu

Hans Meyvaert

Saleh Heidary Shalmany

Teerachot Siriburanon

Amrith Sukumaran

Tong Zhang

Wouter Volkaerts

Jianxun Zhu

Jin Zhou 

University of Texas at Dallas

Masdar Institute of Science and Technology

TU Delft 

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

University of California, Los Angeles

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology 

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology 

Texas A&M University 

University of Pennsylvania

University of Leuven (KU Leuven)

TU Delft 

Tokyo Institute of Technology 

Indian Institute of Technology - Madras 

University of Washington 

KU Leuven

Columbia University 

Columbia University 

2014-2015

Tejasvi Anand

Chi-Hang Chan

Run Chen

Lin Cheng

Kunal Datta

Brecht Francois

Sewook Hwang

Zhicheng Lin

Pramod Murali

Natalie Reynders

Guanghua Shu

Hao-Yen Tang

Hao Wu

Jiawei Xu

 

University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign

University of Macau

University of Southern California

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

University of Southern California

University of Leuven (KU Leuven)

Korea University

University of macau

University of California- Berkeley

University of Leuven (KU Leuven)

University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign

University of California- Berkeley

University of California- Los Angeles

TU Delft

 

2013-2014

Benrooz Abiri

Jun-Chau Chien

Ming-Shuan Chen

Hyn-Sik Kim

Yan Lu

Yue Lu

Zushu Yan

Dixian Zhao

 

 

California Institute of Technology

National Taiwan University

National Taiwan University

KAIST

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

UC Berkeley

University of Macau

KU Leuven

 

 

2012-2013

Jiashu Chen

Wei Deng

Ruonan Han

Lingkai Kong

Hanh-Phuc Le

I-Ting Lee

Ahmed Musa

Kamran Souri

 

UC Berkeley

Tokyo Institute of Technology

Cornell University

UC Berkeley

UC Berkeley

National Taiwan University

Tokyo Institute of Technology

Delft University School of Technology

 

2011-2012

Kris Myny

Meisam Nazari

Kaushik Sengupta

Yahya Tousi

IMEC, Belgium

California Institute of Technology

California Institute of Technology

Cornell University 

 

Predoctoral Fellowship Award Recipients

YEAR

RECIPIENT

AFFILIATION

2010-2011

Wooram Lee Cornell University
2009-2010 Chengjie Zuo University of Pennsylvania
 
2008-2009 Ankush Goel
Shih-An Yu
USC
Columbia University
2007-2008 Jintae Kim
Sudip Shekhar
UCLA
University of Washington
2006-2007 Peter Popplewell
Chinmaya Mishra
Carleton University
Texas A&M University
2002-2006 none awarded
2001-2002 Emad Hegazi
John Wm. Rogers
UCLA 
Carleton University
2000-2001 Liang Dia
Jafar Savoj
University of Minnesota
UCLA
1999-2000 Mark Spaeth
Shengwei Da
MIT
UC-Davis
1998-1999 Jouko Vankka Helsinki University of Technology
1997-1998 Farbod Behbahani University of California, Los Angeles
1996-1997 Ozan E. Erdogan University of California, Davis
1995-1996 Jan Crols Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
1994-1995 Kenneth J. Schultz University of Toronto
1993-1994 Andrew E. Stevens Columbia University
1992-1993 Michael Flynn Carnegie Mellon University
1991-1992 Fang Lu University of Califonia, Los Angeles
1990-1991 none awarded
1989-1990 none awarded
1988-1989 Terri Fiez Oregon State University
1987-1988 Bernhard Boser Stanford University
1986-1987 Lloyd Massengill North Carolina State University
1985-1986 R. Wayne Johnson Auburn University
1984-1985 Perry Robertson Clemson University
1983-1984 Emil Girczyc Carleton University